Clary Sage
Clary Sage Plant
Clary Sage is produced from one of the species of sage.
The Sage family has more than 2400 different species, grown for different in different places around the globe.
Clary Sage originates in the east Mediterranean and southern Europe, a region that contains wild hesitancy of this species. The species is widely cultivated throughout the temperate regions of the world. Scientifically, it belongs to the Salvia (Sage) genus in the Lamiaceae family.
There are almost one thousand different species within the Sage genus with global distribution, for many are known for their therapeutic and culinary uses.
Clary Sage is known as one of the oldest medicinal plants; nowadays, its floral extracts are utilized in the food industry as a flavour additive for soft drinks and alcoholic beverages; it is also extensively used in frozen dairy desserts, candy, baked goods, gelatines and puddings, condiments and relishes.
Because this essential oil is esteemed for its aroma therapeutic properties, both the essential oil and its components are being used in the cosmetic and hygienic industries as fragrances in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes.
Clary Sage is antispasmodic and balsamic in nature and has been used in both fresh and dry forms for digestive difficulties as a stomachic. It has also been employed in kidney disease with good results.
The mucilage of the seeds has been used in ophthalmic disorders and a decoction of the herb was considered efficacious by herbalists to resolve any complaint of the eyes.
Mucilage of the seeds is used in tumours. A cold extract of Clary Sage will help draw out thorns and splinters and reduce inflammation. Dried roots, crushed and powdered, can be used like snuff to clear the head and ease a headache. An ointment made with Clary Sage leaves will help draw out inflammation and bring boils and spots to a head.
It has been used by the native Jamaicans for cooling and cleansing of the ulcers and for inflammation of the eyes. A decoction of the leaves boiled in coconut oil was also considered beneficial for the treatment of scorpions stings.
Available data indicates the essential oil to be generally non-toxic. After the essential oil is removed, the crude material is a source of clareol, which is converted to the sclareolide; both are used to flavour tobacco. Sclareolide is also used in the production of an ambergris substitute.








